Ethics Opinion 1182
[…] Our jurisdiction stops at the corners of the Rules, so we have no charter to give legal advice, but we have opined that “[i]n general, when a lawyer is uncertain about what to do with property that he or she holds for safekeeping, the lawyer may seek judicial guidance”  N.Y. State 775 (2004).  Otherwise put, a lawyer may always seek court permission to dispose of property in accordance with law.  
   
9. We note that Section 2507 of the Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act provides that the court “of any county upon being paid the fees allowed therefor by law shall receive and deposit in the court any will of a domiciliary of the county which any person shall deliver to it for that purpose and shall give a written receipt therefor to the person depositing it.”  The Law Practice Management Committee of this Association, in the second edition of its Planning Ahead Guide, explains (at App. 2C ¶ 12) that “[o]riginal wills and other original documents must be returned to clients and may not be destroyed or otherwise disposed of.